Our Privacy Policy

The Beauty Rooms cares deeply about the privacy of its visitors and users, and is fully committed to protect their personal information and use it properly in compliance with data privacy laws. Our policy describes how we may collect and use personal information, and the rights and choices available to our visitors and users regarding such information.

The Beauty Rooms  may collect your Personal Data in the following ways:

(i) Contacting Us
When you contact us direct via email, using an online contact form on our website or via social media, your name and, in most cases, email address is supplied to us, but they will not used for any other purpose than for us to reply to you with your enquiry. You are not automatically added to our mailing list.

​(ii) Online Booking
When you book an appointment using our booking system (We use the Phorest salon booking system), we hold on file your contact details (name, address, email) but this is used purely for us to be able to provide our service to you.

​We may need contact you in regards to a booking you have made, but you will not be added to our mailing list nor will your details be given to any third parties.

(iii) Mailing List
When you sign up to our mailing list, you agree for us to hold your name and email address on file in order for us to send you newsletters and promotions with regards to The Beauty Rooms and the services/products we sell. We do not give or sell your personal data to any third parties.

Opting out of our Mailing List

You can opt out of receiving our emails at any time by sending your request to us at reception@chislehurstbeauty.co.uk or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of our communication emails.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to request details of the data we hold on you. We will endeavour to provide this information as soon as possible (within 30 days). You also have the right ‘to be forgotten’ so you can request for all data we hold on you to be deleted completely.

Contacting the Regulator

​If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns (opens in a new window; please note we can’t be responsible for the content of external websites)

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

Privacy policy updates
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

This notice was last updated on 11th December 2018

Use of Cookies

​Consent to our usage of cookies
By using chislehurstbeauty.co.uk you consent to our usage of cookies.

Use of Cookies on our website
We use cookies to collect information about your online preference. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:​

Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our website. For example, we use analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Functionality Cookies
These cookies remember choices you make such as the country you visit our website from, language and search parameters such as size, colour or product line. These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to​ make the visits more tailored and pleasant. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Social Media
These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook, Twitter and Instagram. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

Manage or opt out of using cookies
If you wish to manage or opt out of using cookies, you can do so by setting you browser to not accept certain or all cookies. For how to do this, please see your browser’s help information or visit aboutcookies.org. Please note if you choose to delete our cookies or disabling future cookies, we cannot guarantee that our website will work properly, and we cannot be held responsible for any errors you may experience.

To find out more about cookies please visit: www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

Contacting Us

Should you need to contact us regarding this policy please email us on reception@chislehurstbeauty.co.uk or telephone 020 8467 8999.  Alternatively you can write to us at:

The Beauty Rooms
105 High Street
Chislehurst
BR7 5AG